Accident Summary Nr: 201400876 - Employee killed when crane tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125001974 | 05/21/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Ca Hull Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the cab of a Drott crane when the load swung over the side, causing the crane to overturn. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The outriggers were not fully extended at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125001974 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |