Accident Summary Nr: 201400850 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127263051 | 06/13/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Barnes & More Inc John Koutz |
Abstract: An employee was in an aerial lift, painting a barn. The aerial lift apparently contacted an overhead power line. The employee was lowered; and, as she stepped on the ground, she received an electric shock and sustained electrical burns. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127263051 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |