Accident Summary Nr: 201400793 - Employee killed in fall from stage lighting fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110919115 | 06/13/1997 | 1752 | 0 | Watts-Up Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 exited a stage and climbed a light tower. He was killed when he stepped onto a light fixture and fell 31 ft to a lower level. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 31 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110919115 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |