Accident Summary Nr: 201400785 - Employee strikes gas line when boring under road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127263036 | 06/12/1997 | 1623 | 0 | John R. Howell Agricultural & Electrical Spec. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a Ditch Witch P-80 to bore under a road when they struck a gas line. No information on injuries was provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127263036 | Occupation not reported |