Accident Summary Nr: 201400744 - Employee's face lacerated by grinder blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127259877 | 06/10/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Service Metal Co Of Grand Rapids |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 4 in. grinder with a carbon blade to cut overhead rebar rods when the grinder kicked back and the blade struck his face. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where 17 stitches were required to close his lacerations. The tool was not guarded, and he was not wearing a face shield.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127259877 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |