Accident Summary Nr: 201400728 - Two employees injured when building collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127258978 | 04/02/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Aj Veneklasen Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a pre-engineered building when it collapsed during the erection process. Employee #1, who was working on the top of the structure, fell and sustained a crushed heel. Employee #2 suffered head injuries, lacerations, and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127258978 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 127258978 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |