Accident Summary Nr: 201400710 - Two employees injured when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125041301 | 06/16/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Reinke Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were doing interior masonry from a scaffold with no diagonal braces. The material and employees were all on one side of the scaffold, causing it to collapse. Employees #1 and #2 were injured, but did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125041301 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 125041301 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |