Accident Summary Nr: 201400710 - Two employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201400710 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12504130106/16/199717410Reinke Construction Corp

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were doing interior masonry from a scaffold with no diagonal braces. The material and employees were all on one side of the scaffold, causing it to collapse. Employees #1 and #2 were injured, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, BRACING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125041301 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 125041301 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior masonry