Accident Summary Nr: 201400702 - Employee killed when excavation caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124871765 | 05/19/1997 | 1623 | 0 | D'Angelo & Sons |
Abstract: On May 16, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were in an approximately 10 to 13 ft deep excavation, attempting to locate a recently installed 10 in. diameter sanitary sewer pipe to connect a house lead. The coworker yelled to warn Employee #1 that a cave-in was starting. Employee #1 was knocked over by the moving dirt and completely covered. The coworker and other workmen extricated Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124871765 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |