Accident Summary Nr: 201400694 - Employee injured in cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125041327 | 06/19/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Bailey Excavating Inc |
Abstract: On June 19, 1997, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was installing a sewer pipe. He had jumped into the trench to help a coworker with the pipe when the vertical side caved in on him. Employee #1 sustained injuries, but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125041327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |