Accident Summary Nr: 201400652 - Employee's leg lacerated when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125087221 | 06/20/1997 | 1751 | 0 | City Of Traverse Cty Parks & Recreation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a set of stairs, and set the saw at 45 degrees to cut a post. As he was doing the cut, the saw kicked back, lacerating his right calf.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125087221 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |