Accident Summary Nr: 201400512 - Employee injured in fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124872698 | 05/02/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Pontiac Ceiling & Partition Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a scaffold that was cantilevered over an elevator shaft, installing fireproofing. The guardrail parted and he fell approximately 34 ft down the shaft. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124872698 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |