Accident Summary Nr: 201400504 - Employee fractures leg, later dies of blood clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125000513 | 03/27/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Refrigeration Systems Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof. A strong wind pulled up particleboard sheeting that had been inadequately secured on roof trusses. He was struck by the sheeting and suffered a broken leg. Employee #1 was recovering from this injury when a blood clot formed that resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125000513 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |