Accident Summary Nr: 201400496 - Employee's legs fractured when pinned by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127258861 | 03/19/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Dykema Excavators Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an excavation that contained a water pipe. The operator of a backhoe was talking to a coworker at ground level and inadvertently caught his sleeve on the motion control of the bucket, causing it to move. Employee #1 sustained two broken legs when the bucket pinned him against the water pipe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127258861 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |