Accident Summary Nr: 201400470 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201400470 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12490137203/27/199717910C & H Erectors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were on top of structural steel, performing detail work on the metal. They were attempting to manually push a bundle of 18 ft 3 in. long steel decking when Employee #1 fell from the roof to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124901372 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof