Accident Summary Nr: 201400454 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124909102 | 03/18/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Detroit Edison Co |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was returning to the yard when he noticed a downed overhead power line conductor. He stopped and began looking at the area map. Current from the other end of the power line, which was hanging loose, arced across to another phase conductor. This phase conductor also burned apart, and it contacted the employee as it fell to the ground. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124909102 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |