Accident Summary Nr: 201400447 - Employee killed when struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124900978 | 01/28/1997 | 3469 | 0 | Arnold Tool & Die Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking alongside a 30 ft 8 in. steel beam to steady it while it was being transported on a Hi-Lo truck. The beam fell off the truck's forks and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124900978 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |