Accident Summary Nr: 201400413 - Employee injured in fall from moving forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124909052 | 02/21/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Woods Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the forks of a moving forklift. The vehicle ran over a drain cover and bounced up, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. He fell off the forks and his leg became caught under them. Employee #1 was pushed across the asphalt, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124909052 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |