Accident Summary Nr: 201400413 - Employee injured in fall from moving forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201400413 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12490905202/21/199717510Woods Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the forks of a moving forklift. The vehicle ran over a drain cover and bounced up, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. He fell off the forks and his leg became caught under them. Employee #1 was pushed across the asphalt, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124909052 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating