Accident Summary Nr: 201400397 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold wall blows over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124909011 | 02/14/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Davenport Masonry Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing Visqueen over scaffold sections. As they were working, the south side of the back wall was blown over and they were forced to jump off. Employees #1 and #2 landed on the ground, but were not hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124909011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 124909011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |