Accident Summary Nr: 201400371 - Three employees killed when wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201400371 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12490138002/07/199717510Berry Country Carpentry Co

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and six coworkers were attempting to manually raise the approximately 3,000 lb exterior wall of a single-family dwelling. As they were doing so, a gust of wind caught the wall and it collapsed. Employees #1 through #3 were caught under the wall and were killed.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124901380 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 124901380 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
3 124901380 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry