Accident Summary Nr: 201400355 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124891821 | 02/13/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Phil Lewin Construction Inc |
Abstract: On February 11, 1997, Employee #1 climbed a ladder to reach the rear part of a building. He got off the ladder at the lower roof and was walking over to the next ladder to access the upper roof. The roof had a 4 in 12 pitch and Employee #1 slipped on some accumulated ice. He sustained minor injuries when he fell 9 ft to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124891821 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |