Accident Summary Nr: 201400348 - Employee injured when machine tips over and crushes leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124973256 | 02/14/1997 | 1751 | Rick Tabbi Equipment |
Abstract: On February 14, 1997, Employee #1 and two coworkers arrived at a job site for their work assignments. Employee #1 was operating a Skytrack to move material around the site. He set a load down and was backing away when the vehicle's rear tire went up on a mound of dirt. The Skytrack tipped over, crushing Employee #1's leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124973256 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |