Accident Summary Nr: 201400314 - Employee injured when vessel shifts while being moved

Accident Summary Nr: 201400314 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12489183902/18/199716230Devere Construction Co

Abstract: On February 14, 1997, Employee #1 was helping to lift a 181,600 lb vessel. Two cranes were used to make the lift; one was attached to the top of the vessel, and the other was attached to the tail. As the load was being lowered, the sheave broke on one crane and the vessel dropped 3 ft.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 124891839