Accident Summary Nr: 201400306 - Employee injured in fall with tractor from warehouse roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124907296 | 02/03/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Vanbeck Roofing & Siding |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a garden-type tractor with a snow blade attachment to remove snow that had accumulated on the roof of a 34 ft tall warehouse. He was pushing snow over the edge when his foot slipped off the clutch and the machine lunged forward and over the edge. Employee #1 fell to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124907296 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |