Accident Summary Nr: 201400256 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124872177 | 01/09/1997 | 1751 | Environmental Investments Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were demolishing a patio trellis when a 2 by 8 wood header became separated from its support and struck Employee #1 on the head. He fell 4 ft off the stepladder, landed on his head and back, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124872177 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |