Accident Summary Nr: 201400249 - Employee killed when crushed between two trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127262160 | 01/13/1997 | 1781 | 0 | Stovall Well Drilling Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had just finished drilling a 4 in. well. Employee #1 pulled the well drilling rig ahead and then moved the stake truck behind the rig, stepping between the trucks to drain the water from the tank. The coworker got out of the well drilling rig and went behind the stake truck to relieve himself. He felt a bump and went around to find Employee #1 caught crushed between the trucks. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127262160 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |