Accident Summary Nr: 201400231 - Employee injured when elevated platform tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124847096 | 01/23/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Maritime Siding Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the owner of Maritime Siding got on the work platform attached to the forks of an articulating extensible-boom fork truck. The forks were not secured correctly and, when Employee #1 walked toward the owner, their combined weight tipped the platform. They fell to the ground, and Employee #1 sustained minor injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124847096 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |