Accident Summary Nr: 201400215 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125000356 | 01/13/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Workforce Of Michigan |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was helping to erect a pre-manufactured building. He stepped onto a snow- and ice-covered purlin and slipped, falling 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125000356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |