Accident Summary Nr: 201400140 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125000067 | 11/18/1996 | 1791 | 0 | B & A Structural Steel |
Abstract: On September 26, 1996, Employee #1 was part of a four-man crew that was installing and welding down decking. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing decking when the coworker left to get a chalk box. When he returned, Employee #1 could not be located. He apparently had fallen through an opening in the roof and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125000067 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |