Accident Summary Nr: 201400132 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 201400132 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12490674410/25/199616230Pioneer Contr Inc

Abstract: Six employees working for three different contractors were cementing and inspecting steel pipe in three pipe racks. One of the racks was under a 4600-volt overhead power line. The employees were using a truck-mounted crane to load and unload the pipe. As he was moving a pipe from the rack under the power line to a trailer, the crane operator swung the raised boom into the power line. Two employees who were holding steel spreaders hooked to the load line received electric shocks. They released the spreader, and it contacted the pipe rack. Two other employees, who were working on the pipe, and a fifth employee, who was inspecting the pipe, also received electric shocks. All five employees were transported to a hospital. One of the employees holding the spreaders was hospitalized for his injuries. (The remaining four injured employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PIPE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124906744 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause