Accident Summary Nr: 201400108 - Employee killed when manlift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124847013 | 09/27/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Genesee Painting Co Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were repainting areas on a building. Employee #1 was working on the side of the building with a ramp that dropped sharply for semi-trucks. He borrowed a manlift without outriggers and placed it against the building so that the west wheels were approximately 2 to 2 1/2 in. lower than those on the east. He had raised himself about 16 to 20 ft when the manlift tipped over. Employee #1 was taken to Hurly Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124847013 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |