Accident Summary Nr: 201400090 - Employee killed in fall when manlift struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124846973 | 08/12/1996 | 1611 | 0 | City Of Port Huron Dpw |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at the intersection of two streets to repair a signal light. They could not locate the problem from the ground, so they moved the Verdalift into the intersection for Employee #1 to work out of the elevated basket. The bucket was being lowered and was at a height of approximately 15 ft when it was struck by a semi-truck . Employee #1, who was not wearing a safety belt, was thrown out. He was taken to Port Huron Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 114(1), no accident prevention program; T8CCR 622(1), providing no hard hats; T8CCR 2221(1), providing and maintaining signal-signs-barricades; T8CCR 2223(1), traffic control devices; and T8CCR 3209(11), safety belt use in manlifts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124846973 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians |