Accident Summary Nr: 201400082 - Employee killed when excavation walls cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124908419 | 07/15/1996 | 1623 | 0 | C & G Excavating Co. |
Abstract: On July 12, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were digging and searching for a sanitary house lead. Employee #1, who was operating the excavator, jumped into the 9 ft deep excavation to help his coworker. A side wall collapsed, engulfing both men. The coworker was able to free himself and call for help. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center, where he was pronounced dead. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 941(1), sides of excavation not sloped; T8CCR 114(1), no accident prevention program; T8CCR 1117(1), failure to report a fatal accident; and T8CCR 617(1), providing no hard hats.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124908419 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |