Accident Summary Nr: 201400058 - Employee killed in fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124846718 | 06/13/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Emergency Radio Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 1996, a work crew spent the morning and early part of the afternoon on the ground, building dishes to install on a previously erected tower. At 2:00 p.m., Employee #1 and a coworker climbed to the top of the tower to rig the top. They were then brought down to the ground. At 4:00 p.m., they again went up the tower and worked until 5:30 p.m. before returning to the ground to pick up the co-axial cable and fasteners. One coworker climbed to the middle of the tower, one went to the top, and Employee #1 was positioned just below this second coworker. The mid-level coworker and Employee #1 worked their way down the tower while the top coworker went down to the ground. When the mid-level coworker reached the ground, Employee #1 was the only one left on the tower was Employee #1. He was at a height of approximately 130 ft when he fell off the tower. Employee #1 was taken to River District Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. There were no direct witnesses to his fall but coworkers stated that Employee #1 was tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124846718 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |