Accident Summary Nr: 201400041 - Four employees killed when water main fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114846082 | 01/31/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Weiss Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 and a coworker, of Weiss Construction, had completed repairs on the piping and meter for a water main. They were in a pit to activate the water main from inside an underground vault when an 8 in. pipe burst. Employees #1 through #4 were killed from a combination of drowning and hypothermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114846082 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 114846082 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 114846082 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 4 | 114846082 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |