Accident Summary Nr: 201400033 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124867987 | 04/23/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Ec Korneffel Co |
Abstract: On April 20, 1996, Employee #1 was part of a work crew that was moving a trailer with a deflector shield on it. This work was being done on two closed left traffic lanes. Employee #1 was guiding the trailer backward, and then went behind the moving trailer to do some work. He was standing in the right traffic lane when he was struck by a passing vehicle. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Ford Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124867987 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |