Accident Summary Nr: 201393030 - Employee Is Pinned Between Truck and Dock and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312050453 | 03/05/2014 | 5331 | 452990 | St Vincent De Paul Particular Council Of Flint |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 4, 2014, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a parking lot. Employee #1 was assisting the coworker with the positioning a truck. The truck was backing up its trailer so that material within the trailer could be transferred. The coworker was driving the truck. Employee #1 was on the back of the truck, when he possible fell and was crushed between the trailer and the loading dock and suffered traumatic crushing injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312050453 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |