Accident Summary Nr: 201393022 - Group Home Care Worker Dies after Being Struck by Resident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315413682 | 02/13/2014 | 8361 | 623210 | Macomb Family Services |
Abstract: On Thursday, February 6, 2014, an employee was working as a direct care worker at a group home for people with developmental disabilities. A resident of the group home become angry when she entered his room, and he slapped her in the face. A coworker heard the slap. The employee fell down onto the bed. She immediately got up and left the room. She recorded the incident, but did not report it to management until two days later, when one of her teeth fell out. On Saturday, February 8, 2014, she was sent to a Concentra urgent care center, which referred her to a dentist. The clinic said that she did not complain of a headache or pain. The clinic authorized her immediate return to work. She was not scheduled to return to work until Wednesday, February 12, 2014. She returned home. On Sunday, February 9, 2014, her boyfriend found her unconscious and took her to a hospital. Management did not hear anything more from the employee or her boyfriend until Tuesday, February 11, 2014, when he called and said she had died. The coroner told the police that her death could have been caused by the blow to her head. The police have started an investigation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315413682 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |