Accident Summary Nr: 201392990 - Employee Suffocated by Soybean Crop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315409490 | 01/24/2014 | 5153 | 424510 | Andersons White Pigeon Grain |
Abstract: On January 24, 2014, Employee #1 was loading covered hopper railcars with soybeans. This operation required employees to open a door on the outside of the load out room and step out onto two unguarded steps approximately 18 feet above the ground. The employees would then have to walk out onto the top of the railcars when loading the soybeans. Employee #1 fell into the 2 feet long by 13 feet wide hatch opening where he was covered with about 70,000 pounds of soybeans and suffocated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315409490 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |