Accident Summary Nr: 201392982 - Molten Metal Explodes from Moisture, Fire Kills Steel Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315402941 | 12/15/2013 | 3312 | 331111 | Us Steel Great Lakes Works |
Abstract: On December 16, 2013, Employee #1, a 31-year-old male with Us Steel Great Lakes Works, was in a warming shanty. A coworker had just dumped molten metal into pot. A crane operator picked up the pot of molten metal and moved it approximately 30-to-40 yards to a tilter table. After the crane released the pot and moved, something went catastrophically wrong causing the pot of molten metal to tip over and spill approximately 195 tons of molten metal onto the ground. The molten metal ran out of the side of the building, where when it hit the snow outside it exploded. Employee #1 was in a warming shanty that was approximately 30 yards away from the explosion. The shanty caught on fire, Employee #1 died inside the shanty.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315402941 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |