Accident Summary Nr: 201392933 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Trimming Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315399840 | 08/07/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Trees Inc |
Abstract: On August 7, 2013, an employee and a coworker were assigned to trim trees because of power lines being too close to the trees. This was being conducted at a residence home. During the operation, the employee climbed the tree to trim the branches while the coworker stayed on the ground. During the trimming operation, the employee made contact with a live power line resulting in the electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315399840 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |