Accident Summary Nr: 201392925 - Employee Falls on Stairs, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315402362 | 07/02/2013 | 7311 | 541810 | Campbell Ewald |
Abstract: On July 2, 2013, Employee #1 had just entered the building to start his work shift and was on the ground level walking the stairs. The employee took two or three steps before falling down. Employee #1 fell down to the landing about half way, with legs on the stairs and torso on the landing. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died. Employee #1 was suspected to have had a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315402362 | Occupation not reported |