Accident Summary Nr: 201392891 - Employee Is Caught Between Tractor Trailers and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201392891 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31537103906/21/20134212484110Rlm Leasing Llc

Abstract: On December 18, 2012, Employee #1, a driver with Rlm Leasing LLC, was loading an over the road semi tractor and trailer. Employee #1 had finished having his truck loaded and pulled away from the dock area into the parking area. Employee #1 exited the truck cab and was closing the rear doors on the trailer. At the same time, there was coworker backing another semi tractor trailer into loading dock (Number 24). The coworker, the driver backing into dock 24, struck Employee #1 with his trailer, catching Employee #1 between the side of the coworker's trailer and the back of Employee #1's trailer. The coworker stated he never saw Employee #1 standing behind his trailer while the coworker was backing up to the dock area. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOADING DOCK, DOOR, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315371039 Fatality Other Occupation not reported