Accident Summary Nr: 201392883 - Employee Is Burned in Tractor-Trailer, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315396432 | 06/21/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | B & H Tractor & Truck Inc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver, was dispatched by his employer to West Bay Oil and Gas Well to pick up a 50-ft flatbed trailer loaded with well drilling components. The front of the trailer was facing the wellhead and the employee attempted to make a 180-degree turn around the well. The soil around the area was muddy due to recent rains except for compacted gravel in an approximate 20-ft radius surrounding the wellhead. While making the sharp turn, the trailer contacted and broke a gas line. Vapors from the gas line were ignited by the tractors engine, resulting in an explosion and engulfing the tractor and trailer in flames. The explosion shattered the tractor windows causing second and third degree burns. The employee exited the tractor and attempted to shut-off the flow of gas by closing the valves. Other employees working nearby ran to the site after hearing the explosion and found the employee walking away from the well. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he later died of complications on June 21, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315396432 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |