Accident Summary Nr: 201392875 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Scrap Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315371005 | 05/10/2013 | 4212 | 562111 | Total Metal Services Llc |
Abstract: On May 10, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a Benlee Dunright tilt frame semi-truck transporting scrap metal to scrap recycling yards. The employee was dropping off a 40-yard roll of scrap container. A coworker discovered the employee pinned under the 40-yard container. The coworker ran back into the building and informed another coworker of the Emergency Rescue Service and the Romulus Police was called. The container was lifted and the employee was removed from under the container. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315371005 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |