Accident Summary Nr: 201392859 - Employee Dies from Smoke Inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 201392859 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31537888505/08/20139224922160Wayne Westland Fire Dept

Abstract: On May 8, 2013, Employee #1, a fire fighter of Wayne Westland Fire Department was part of a three man team assigned to interior duties in a business structural fire located in a strip mall. Employee #2, a fire fighter, was on the nozzle and Employee #3 fire fighter was a Captain. Entry was made by crawling approximately 60-feet down a corridor with a half wall along both sides and limited visibility. Employee #2 passed the nozzle to Employee #1. The team moved to the right and encountered furniture while continuing to maneuver and look for the fire. With one solid and one blinking light on his SCBA, the Captain ordered the team to depart and exchange bottles. Upon exiting, Employee #1 was not accounted for and the Battalion Commander radioed Employee #1 for his location. Employee #1 responded that he was in the kitchen area, the Battalion Commander then asked who he was with. The transmission was interrupted and it was errantly believed Employee #1 was with Ladder 1. At the same time, an aerial ladder team determined that roof-mounted air handlers were about to collapse and an evacuation order was given. An immediate head count found Employee #1 unaccounted for. A mayday call was then initiated. A rescue team re-entered the building following the hose used by Employee #1 and after progressing approximately 60-feet found or heard nothing. Employee #1 was later found approximately six feet from an exit door at the rear of the building and had succumbed to smoke inhalation after running out of air. The hose had looped over itself when the team encountered a wall and moved to the right. It is unknown if this led to Employee #1 becoming disoriented and unable to follow the hose out of the structure.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, ASPHYXIATED, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315378885 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported