Accident Summary Nr: 201392818 - Employee Falls Into Pulper Tank and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315395194 | 03/17/2013 | 2631 | 322130 | White Pigeon Paper Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 17, 2013, Employee #1, with White Pigeon Paper Company, was performing maintenance on the ragger unit. Employee #1 was on the ragger unit over an open pulper tank with no fall protection. When Employee #1 was conducting the maintenance, he fell 20 feet into the bottom of the pulper tank, which was partially filled with product and in operation. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315395194 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |