Accident Summary Nr: 201392776 - Robot Crushes and Kills Worker Inside Robot Work Cell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315412452 | 12/15/2012 | 3465 | 336370 | Sodecia Sterling Heights |
Abstract: On December 15, 2012, Employee #1, a 38-year-old male with Sodecia Sterling Heights was inside a robot work cell with the interlocked gates closed. Employee #1 was struck from behind by a transfer robot, crushing his chest and neck. Employee #1 was killed in the event. Employee #1 had lock attached to his belt loop.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315412452 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |