Accident Summary Nr: 201392768 - Logger Felling Trees Is Killed When Struck by a Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315394387 | 12/13/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | K & S Logging Llc |
Abstract: On December 13, 2012, Employee #1, with K & S Logging LLC, was felling trees using a chainsaw. After being cut, tree #1 became lodged in tree #2. Employee cut a limb from tree #2 in an attempt to use the falling limb to drop tree #1. This was unsuccessful, Employee #1 returned to tree #1 and began cutting. This released the limb from tree #2 striking and killing Employee #1. Employee #1 was found by an owner of K & S Logging LLC.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315394387 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |