Accident Summary Nr: 201392743 - Employee Gets Fatally Crushed by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201392743 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31539717411/15/20120783561730Forever Green Tree Solutions Llc

Abstract: On November 13, 2012, Employee #1, the co-owner and operator of Forever Green Tree Solutions LLC., along with Employee #2, were delivering a load of firewood to a customer. After backing a 1988 Ford F-600 Dump Truck into position, the load was dumped. Employee #2 who was operating the vehicle then attempted to lower the bed; however it would not lower to its full down position. Employee #1 instructed Employee #2 to pull forward a few feet and raise the bed all the way while he attempted to find the cause. For unknown reasons, the bed fell crushing Employee #1's head between the truck frame and dump bed. No means of secondary support had been engaged prior to Employee #1 entering the area. Employee #2 told local police he had remained in truck and after hearing a loud crash got out to find Employee #1 lying on the ground. Police do not suspect foul play and could not find a reason for the bed failure.

Keywords: CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315397174 Fatality Other Occupation not reported