Accident Summary Nr: 201392727 - Driver Is Asphyxiated When Truck Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201392727 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31538393508/22/20129621926120Oakland Cnty Rd Commission

Abstract: On August 21, 2012, an employee was working for a county road commission. He was a long-time employee with several years of experience. He was operating a Peterbilt tandem dump truck, spreading recycled asphalt at a "T" intersection of dirt roads. The truck's bed was raised approximately 1.5 to 2 feet (0.5 to 0.6 meters). It contained approximately 7,000 to 10,000 pounds (3,175 to 4,536 kilograms) of material, well within the capacity of the truck. He had just completed a U-turn at the intersection, when the truck tipped over onto its right side. The employee was not wearing a seat belt, and he was rendered unconscious. He died from a positional asphyxia. Police determined that neither speed nor road conditions contributed to the roll-over and that there was no mechanical failure of any truck component. Vehicle maintenance records show that all reported discrepancies were repaired, as well as regularly scheduled preventive maintenance.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, ROLL-OVER, SEAT BELT, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, ROAD PAVING, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315383935 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported